Below is a list compiled of the leaders of the Eastern Component of the Edward H. Angle Society of Orthodontists since its founding in 1931.

From today to 1931 *

President Year Meeting Site
David De Franco 2017-2018 Milan, Italy
Daniel Tanguay 2016-2017 Montréal Qc, Canada
Carrol-Ann Trotman 2015-2016 Boston, MA
Kolman Apt 2014-2015 Washington, DC
Marcel Korn 2013-2014 Paris, France
William Cole 2012-2013 New Paltz, NY
Hugh Phillis 2011-2012 Boston, MA
James Fasy 2010-2011 Providence, RI
Donald Taylor 2009-2010 Ottawa, Canada
Michael Cognata 2008-2009 Newport, RI
Howard Anstendig 2007-2008 Charleston, SC
Matthew Miner 2006-2007 Boston, MA
Jerry Orchin 2005-2006 Washington, D.C.
Robert Vanarsdall 2004-2005 Philadelphia, PA
Leena Peck 2003-2004 Boston, MA
Michael Kelly 2002-2003 St. Petersburg, FL
Michael Costanzo 2001-2002 Toronto, Canada
William Northway 2000-2001 Philadelphia, PA
Robert Binder 1999-2000 Paget, Bermuda
Raymond George 1998-1999 Providence, RI
Barry Briss 1997-1998 Boston, MA
David Musich 1996-1997 Montreal, Quebec
Vincent DeAngelis 1995-1996 Annapolis, MD
Jacob Harris 1994-1995 New York City, NY
Barton Tayer 1993-1994 Cambridge, MA
Robert Fields 1992-1993 Washington, DC
Frederick Moynihan 1991-1992 New York City, NY
S. Charles Conarck 1990-1991 Boston, MA
Herbert Davidson 1989-1990 Washington, DC
Edward Miller 1988-1989 New York City, NY
Coenraad Moorrees 1987-1988 Boston, MA
Milton Meyers 1986-1987 Washington, DC
Jack Dale 1985-1986 New York City, NY
Arthur Babineau 1984-1985 Boston, MA
Kenneth Fried 1983-1984 Washington, DC
Sheldon Peck 1982-1983 New York City, NY
Frank Wallace 1981-1982 Cambridge, MA
Theodore Adler 1980-1981 Toronto, Canada
Wilfred Cohen 1979-1980 Washington, DC
Richard Safirstein 1978-1979 New York City, NY
Everett Shapiro 1977-1978 Boston, MA
Harvey Peck 1976-1977 Washington, DC
Earle Cote 1975-1976 Rye, NY
Harry Galblum 1974-1975 Boston, MA
Nicholas DiSalvo 1973-1974 Washington, DC
Irving Buchin 1972-1973 New York City, NY
Philip Gilley, Jr. 1971-1972 Boston, MA
Walter Mosmann 1970-1971 New York City, NY
James Kerrigan 1969-1970 Washington, DC
Harold Eskew 1968-1969 New York City, NY
Paul Hoffman 1967-1968 Washington, DC
Sidney Brandt 1966-1967 Boston, MA
Howard Peterson 1965-1966 Washington, DC
Howard Peterson 1964-1965 Atlantic City, NJ
Theodore Tirk and Paul Hoffman 1963-1964 Washington, DC
Robert Hedges 1962-1963 Miami Beach, FL
George Cadman 1961-1962 Atlantic City, NJ
Allen Brader 1960-1961 Atlantic City, NJ
William Joule 1958-1960 Atlantic City, NJ
John Madden 1957-1958 New York City, NY
John Madden 1956-1957 Skytop Lodge, PA
John Madden 1955-1956 New York City, NY
William Thompson 1953-1955 New York City, NY
Leon Bryant 1951-1953 New York City, NY
Edward Strayer 1950-1951 Philadelphia, PA
Chairman Year Meeting Site
(MISSING RECORDS) 1942-1949
Raymond Webster 1941-1942 Bridgeport, CT
(MISSING RECORDS) 1940-1941
Clayton Sayers (Angle School, 1911) 1936-1939 Bridgeport, CT
Robert Strang (Angle School, 1906) 1931-1936 Bridgeport, CT


Old table

Chairman Year Meeting Site
Robert Strang (Angle School, 1906) 1931-1936 Bridgeport, CT
Clayton Sayers (Angle School, 1911) 1936-1939 Bridgeport, CT
(MISSING RECORDS) 1940-1941
President Year Meeting Site
Raymond Webster 1941-1942 Bridgeport, CT
(MISSING RECORDS) 1942-1949
Edward Strayer 1950-1951 Philadelphia, PA
Leon Bryant 1951-1953 New York City, NY
William Thompson 1953-1955 New York City, NY
John Madden 1955-1956 New York City, NY
John Madden 1956-1957 Skytop Lodge, PA
John Madden 1957-1958 New York City, NY
William Joule 1958-1960 Atlantic City, NJ
Allen Brader 1960-1961 Atlantic City, NJ
George Cadman 1961-1962 Atlantic City, NJ
Robert Hedges 1962-1963 Miami Beach, FL
Theodore Tirk and Paul Hoffman 1963-1964 Washington, DC
Howard Peterson 1964-1965 Atlantic City, NJ
Howard Peterson 1965-1966 Washington, DC
Sidney Brandt 1966-1967 Boston, MA
Paul Hoffman 1967-1968 Washington, DC
Harold Eskew 1968-1969 New York City, NY
James Kerrigan 1969-1970 Washington, DC
Walter Mosmann 1970-1971 New York City, NY
Philip Gilley, Jr. 1971-1972 Boston, MA
Irving Buchin 1972-1973 New York City, NY
Nicholas DiSalvo 1973-1974 Washington, DC
Harry Galblum 1974-1975 Boston, MA
Earle Cote 1975-1976 Rye, NY
Harvey Peck 1976-1977 Washington, DC
Everett Shapiro 1977-1978 Boston, MA
Richard Safirstein 1978-1979 New York City, NY
Wilfred Cohen 1979-1980 Washington, DC
Theodore Adler 1980-1981 Toronto, Canada
Frank Wallace 1981-1982 Cambridge, MA
Sheldon Peck 1982-1983 New York City, NY
Kenneth Fried 1983-1984 Washington, DC
Arthur Babineau 1984-1985 Boston, MA
Jack Dale 1985-1986 New York City, NY
Milton Meyers 1986-1987 Washington, DC
Coenraad Moorrees 1987-1988 Boston, MA
Edward Miller 1988-1989 New York City, NY
Herbert Davidson 1989-1990 Washington, DC
S. Charles Conarck 1990-1991 Boston, MA
Frederick Moynihan 1991-1992 New York City, NY
Robert Fields 1992-1993 Washington, DC
Barton Tayer 1993-1994 Cambridge, MA
Jacob Harris 1994-1995 New York City, NY
Vincent DeAngelis 1995-1996 Annapolis, MD
David Musich 1996-1997 Montreal, Quebec
Barry Briss 1997-1998 Boston, MA
Raymond George 1998-1999 Providence, RI
Robert Binder 1999-2000 Paget, Bermuda
William Northway 2000-2001 Philadelphia, PA
Michael Costanzo 2001-2002 Toronto, Canada
Michael Kelly 2002-2003 St. Petersburg, FL
Leena Peck 2003-2004 Boston, MA
Robert Vanarsdall 2004-2005 Philadelphia, PA
Jerry Orchin 2005-2006 Washington, D.C.
Matthew Miner 2006-2007 Boston, MA
Howard Anstendig 2007-2008 Charleston, SC
Michael Cognata 2008-2009 Newport, RI
Donald Taylor 2009-2010 Ottawa, Canada
James Fasy 2010-2011 Providence, RI
Hugh Phillis 2011-2012 Boston, MA
William Cole 2012-2013 New Paltz, NY